ni

On July 22, the Wentzville Board of Aldermen amended an ordinance regarding the operation of golf carts on City streets. Federal guidelines, Missouri state law and local ordinances like this set guidelines for the operation of golf carts while maintaining a focus on protecting the driver and passengers of golf carts and pedestrians. It is important to note that vehicles classified as ATVs and UTVs are not included in this amendment and may not be operated on City streets. Here's a quick look at the rules of the road as they apply to golf carts operated within Wentzville city limits.

How is a golf cart defined?

A golf cart is any vehicle propelled by an electric or gas engine with no less than three wheels in contact with the ground, designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes, and not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour. Motor vehicles classified as all-terrain vehicles (ATVs) or utility-terrain vehicles (UTVs) or off-road vehicles are expressly excluded from this definition.

When can a golf cart be operated?

• No golf cart can be operated:

• At a speed of more than 20 MPH.

• On private property without permission.

• In a negligent manner, such as endangering any person or property.

• Under the influence of alcohol or any controlled substance.

• With more passengers than it's designed to carry.

Where can a golf cart be operated?

Unless otherwise posted, a golf cart may be operated upon a Wentzville City street when the following conditions are true:

A golf cart may not be operated on a street or highway with a posted speed limit greater than 25 miles per hour.

A golf cart may not cross a City street or highway with a posted speed limit of greater than 35 miles per hour  - even if there is a traffic light at such intersection.

Golf carts operated on City streets (and designated golf-cart lanes) will be driven as close to the right shoulder as possible and must not impede the regular flow of vehicular traffic.

Golf carts will not be driven on any sidewalk, trail, path or walkway designed for pedestrians/bicyclists unless designated as a golf-cart lane. Golf carts can cross these pathways, when necessary.

Who can operate a golf cart?

Each person operating a golf cart must have a valid driver's license.

The golf cart operator must observe all traffic laws and ordinances of the City of Wentzville regarding the rules of the road.

Every golf cart operator must maintain insurance as required by Missouri law (Chapter 303, RSMo).

What equipment is required for a golf cart to operate within Wentzville city limits?

• A rear-view mirror

• A parking brake

• A VIN (vehicle identification number)

• A seat belt or other safety restraint for rear-facing passengers.

• If operating a golf cart during the period from half-an-hour before sunset to half-an-hour before sunrise must also have the following: A front-facing headlamp with a white light visible at night under normal conditions at least 500 feet away; and a rear-facing red tail light visible at night under normal conditions from at least 500 feet away.

What is a golf-cart lane?

A designated golf-cart lane is an authorized municipal roadway expressly allowing for the operation of golf carts at the time of the establishment of the subdivision. The subdivision streets located within Bear Creek and Golf Club of Wentzville are the only designated golf cart lanes currently in Wentzville city limits.

How will enforcement work?

The Wentzville Police Department will have full authority to enforce state and local traffic laws as they apply to motor vehicles' operation, including the authority to impound a golf cart in the same manner that it would impound other motor vehicles upon the violation of applicable state or local traffic laws.

To read more specific details about golf-cart operation and to view the ordinance in its entirety, please visit www.wentzvillemo.org/golfcarts.